Application of oil from St. John's wort flowers

St. John's Wort is not in vain called grass from a hundred diseases. In ancient times, no doctor could manage without it. It was dried, boiled, crushed into powder, made water and oil tinctures. With bruises and wounds, St. John's wort was applied fresh, a powder from a dry herb was swallowed from a stomach upset, with a cold, a decay of strength, drank tinctures. Helicopter oil oiled sores, treated burns. Modern medicine most often uses the use of St. John's wort oil as an anti-inflammatory, antidepressant and wound-healing agent

St. John

Useful properties

St. John's wort is a plant rich in essential oils, flavonoids, resins and other phytoncid substances. It also contains hypericin, a plant pigment that has the property of reducing the excessive excitability of the nervous system and acting as an antidepressant. Such unusual chemical composition of the plant gives the following medicinal properties:

  • anti-inflammatory
  • soothing
  • wound-healing
  • antimicrobial
  • regenerating
  • soothing
  • antidepressant
  • spasmolytic
  • restorative.

Also, the hunter's oil, when applied internally, has an astringent effect, has a beneficial effect on liver function, stimulates the production of bile. External it is used as a soothing, wound-healing, anti-inflammatory agent.

St. John
Hypericum flowers contain phytoncides, esters, resins and other useful substances

Methods for the preparation of

Hypericum oil on an industrial scale is obtained by two methods:

  • infusion of inflorescences on oil;
  • extraction involving carbon dioxide.

The first method is considered classic. It was basic until recently. The second way is more modern. It allows you to get a drug with a long shelf life and the best healing properties.

Which method was used in obtaining oil is very easy to find out by its appearance. In the first case, it will have a brownish hue. The drug obtained with the participation of carbon dioxide has a bright red color.

Tip! When buying, pay attention to the composition and appearance of the drug. Its properties can vary depending on the characteristics of the raw materials and the method of production.

Oil may have a red tint
Oil obtained with carbon dioxide has a bright red color.

Application

Hypericum oil can be applied either externally or indoors. For medical purposes, it is most often taken internally. With cosmetic problems - externally.

How oil is used in medicine

Hypericum oil in medicine is used in the treatment of the following diseases:

  • gastritis with high acidity;
  • ulcers of the stomach and intestines;
  • of insomnia;
  • neurasthenia;
  • rheumatism;
  • furunculosis;
  • of osteochondrosis;
  • burns;
  • of cholelithiasis;
  • of cholecystitis;
  • depression;
  • rhinitis.



It will also help with constipation. To do this, take it twice a day for 1 teaspoon. With a cold, it is buried in the nasal passages of 3-4 drops. Skin lesions and burns are treated with appliqu├ęs. From depression and insomnia get rid of by hot baths with the addition of a few drops of the drug.

An interesting fact! In the Middle Ages, St. John's wort was used not only for medical purposes, they were expelled by devils, witches and other evil spirits.

Application in cosmetology

Hypericum oil in cosmetology is used most often in creams, masks, lotions, balms, applications. They treat dry, inflamed skin of hands and face, acne, other inflammatory processes. With allergic manifestations, it relieves itching, soothes, accelerates healing, disinfects. Dry skin it moisturizes, greasy - dries.

To older women this drug helps to keep youth longer. Cream with his participation and masks smooth wrinkles, strengthen blood circulation, promote the renewal of skin cells.

It is also useful for hawthorn oil for hair. It strengthens hair bulbs, relieves seborrhea, dandruff, brittle hair, relieves inflammation and irritation of the scalp.

Acne
In cosmetology, St. John's wort oil is often used in the treatment of acne

. Uses and contraindications

The use of St. John's wort oil has its own characteristics. So, for example, getting sunlight on a body area treated with the drug can trigger a burn. This is explained by the fact that it enhances the sensitivity of the skin to ultraviolet light. Therefore, when passing the course of treatment with herbaceous oil, it is necessary to avoid the sun. Also at the first application it is necessary to follow the reaction, allergy manifestations are possible.

The drug is not recommended in its pure form to people with excessively sensitive skin and children. It should be diluted or mixed with other oils in an amount not exceeding 20%.You can also add it to the cream and ointments.

As for contraindications, the oil should not be used in the following cases:

  • in pregnancy and lactation;
  • if you have a high fever;
  • hypertensive patients;
  • after organ transplantation operations;
  • when taking contraceptives, antibiotics or antidepressants.

Tip! Before using oil for medical purposes, consult a doctor, especially if you have any chronic illnesses.

How to cook yourself?

How to make St. John's wort oil? Preparation of this drug at home is not difficult, but it will require a little patience.

Recipe No.1

A half-liter of olive oil is heated in a water bath. In it put 150 g of inflorescences. Then bring to a boil and cook for about half an hour. The resulting oily broth is insisted in a dark place for three days. At the end of this period, the contents are poured into glassware, clogged and stored in a cool, dark place.

Recipe No.2

Take 25 g of St. John's wort inflorescences, grind them in a mortar with a pistil, pour half a liter of olive oil and mix. All are placed in a glass container with a wide neck, then put in a warm place. After 4 days, when the fermentation stops, the can is covered with a lid and put in the sun. When the oil turns bright red, and the contents of the can is stratified, it is filtered through gauze. The resulting drug is stored. By time, the infusion takes about 40 days.

You can find out where and how St. John's wort is used from this video: