How to cook and competently use sea buckthorn oil at home?

Contents:
  1. Useful properties
  2. Contraindications
  3. Recipes

In today's bustling world, free time is a luxury that not everyone can afford. Therefore, the majority uses ready-made cosmetics and medicines from the shelves of stores and pharmacies, trying to choose more natural, for example, with sea-buckthorn oil. But very few people know that having spent only a few hours you can cook sea buckthorn oil at home, and in such quantity, which is not enough for one month.

Leaves, berries and sea buckthorn oil

Useful properties

Sea buckthorn has long been used for both medical and cosmetic purposes, since its berries hide a mass of valuable substances. This and a huge amount of vitamins, and fatty acids, and carotenes, and tannins, and much, much more. But that all these compounds have a positive effect, it is necessary to consume about 100 g of sea-buckthorn per day, which is not possible for everyone because of its specific taste. Solve the problem by using sea buckthorn oil, which when properly prepared contains all the

useful substances, and it must be used in scant amounts.

Like berries, the medicinal properties of sea buckthorn oil are as follows:

  • anti-inflammatory;
  • is an analgesic;
  • antibacterial;
  • wound healing;
  • anti-aging;


  • toning;
  • is a laxative;
  • nutritious, etc.

Thus, thanks to its unique properties, sea buckthorn oil has found application not only in medicine, but also in cosmetology. For therapeutic purposes it is used for:

  • constipation;
  • gastritis;
  • ARI;
  • immunodeficiencies;
  • angina, tonsillitis, etc.;
  • stomach ulcer;
  • burns, frostbite, bedsores;
  • cracks in the anus, hemorrhoids;
  • diseases of the cardiovascular system, including hypertension and atherosclerosis;
  • weakening of immunity after the transfer of a disease;
  • reduced visual acuity and ophthalmic pathologies;
  • gynecological diseases;
  • stomatitis, periodontitis, etc.

For cosmetic purposes, sea buckthorn oil is widely used in various masks. Depending on what other components will be included in their composition, such tools help:

  • restore the elasticity and smoothness of even fading skin;
  • to eliminate dryness and peeling, which is especially important in the cold season;
  • strengthen hair and nails;
  • to eliminate excessive redness of the skin, etc.

Advice: do not apply oil to the skin in its pure form, since it can permanently color it in orange.

Sea buckthorn is also almost indispensable, because its composition includes the most important minerals and vitamins, beneficial for the condition of not only hair, but also scalp. It is surprisingly suitable for both dry and oily hair, and in the first case it effectively moistens them, and in the second - dries. Therefore, sea-buckthorn oil is applied when:

  • hair loss;
  • dandruff;
  • skin scalp diseases;
  • hair brittle;
  • loss of shine, etc.
Means for shine of hair
To give hair shine and silky, it is necessary not only to make masks with sea buckthorn oil, but also to use it inside

Contraindications

Nevertheless, despite the mass of positive qualities of sea buckthorn oil,consultation of a doctor or cosmetologist, since the benefits and harms of sea buckthorn oil can be uneven. Indeed, this excellent tool can even harm a person if they are unskillful to use or do not know contraindications.

Sea buckthorn oil can not be used with:

  • of individual intolerance;
  • inflammatory processes of the gallbladder and liver;
  • of cholelithiasis;
  • inflammatory processes of the pancreas.

Also, in no case can one begin independently to treat sea buckthorn oil with gastric ulcers, gastritis and similar gastrointestinal diseases, since inept use of this agent can significantly worsen the patient's condition.

Recipes for

There are many methods of obtaining sea buckthorn oil at home. Some of them are simpler and require less labor, others will have to tinker, but the finished product will be more valuable from the point of view of cosmetology and pharmacology.

Important: butter can be prepared from frozen berries, but it is certainly preferable to use fresh raw materials.

To prepare sea buckthorn oil in a classical way it is necessary: ​​

  1. To pick up intact berries, thoroughly wash them and dry them, spreading in one layer on a paper towel.
  2. Squeeze juice with a juicer, meat grinder or blender. In the latter cases, it will be necessary to separate the cake from the juice additionally, by passing the resulting mass through gauze or a fine sieve. Important: from sea-buckthorn juice, excellent workpieces for the winter are obtained, which will help protect against any viruses and strengthen the immunity in general.
  3. The remaining cake is transferred to a glass dish and poured with vegetable oil. You can use the usual sunflower or give preference to a more expensive, but with more useful olive oil. For every 3 cups of cake, 0.5 liters of oil is required.
  4. The container is covered with a lid or tightened with a food film and set aside in a dark place.
  5. After a week, the oil is filtered.

Warning! It is necessary to work with the sea-buckthorn oil carefully, as it leaves on the clothes difficult to remove stains and can dye the skin.

The resulting product is already ready for use, but it is still imperfect. To give it more useful properties, it is necessary to repeat the procedure from the very beginning, that is, to take new berries and squeeze out the juice from them, and pour the oil cake obtained for the first time with sea-buckthorn oil.

Advice: do not use any metal tools when preparing oil, as this will reduce the content of nutrients in it.

Sea buckthorn oil
Finished oil has a characteristic red-orange color and a specific odor

High concentration oil

The sea-buckthorn oil in the home, the recipe of which is given below, has a high concentration of nutrients. Therefore, when preparing various products for health and beauty, it is required several times less than usual.

  1. Washed and dried whole berries are laid on a baking tray in one layer and dried at 50 ° C in an oven until they become completely solid.

    Warning! When drying the sea-buckthorn, it is extremely important not to let it burn.

  2. Prepared berries in this way are ground into flour in a coffee grinder or any other similar device.
  3. Vegetable or sea buckthorn oil is heated to 30-35 ° C.
  4. Put the flour in the glass jar and fill it with warmed oil so that it completely covers it.


  5. The contents are mixed, covered with a lid and put into a dark place.
  6. During a week the mixture is regularly mixed and then filtered through a folded in several layers of cheesecloth, since it is practically impossible to separate the small grains of flour in another way.
  7. The resulting product is left for a day, during which a residue forms on the bottom of the residues of the flour. It is separated by carefully pouring the oil into another glass jar.

Tip: To further increase the concentration of nutrients, repeat the procedure several times, as in the classical method.

There is another recipe for cooking sea buckthorn oil at home. It is usually resorted to only when it is necessary to obtain a product with a maximum concentration of vitamins and other useful compounds, since the yield of the finished product in this case is extremely low.

  1. From the washed and dried berries squeeze the juice and separate it from the cake.
  2. Juice is left in a glass container with a large diameter, for example a bowl, in a dark place.
  3. After a day, a thin oil film is formed on the surface of the sea-buckthorn juice, which is carefully collected with a spoon in a hermetically sealed jar.

Warning! It is recommended to store the ready-made sea buckthorn oil in the refrigerator.

Storage of oil
Oil stored in a container of dark glass, in the absence of such it is possible to wrap an ordinary jar or bottle in a thick paper

Some mistresses practice the way of obtaining sea-buckthorn oil with a water bath. It is simple and fast, but with heat treatment, a lot of BAS is lost, and the shelf life of the finished product is less than a month. Therefore, we can not recommend it.